Redcar & Eston School Sport Partnership

Competitions League

Competition League

With the Government’s new focus on competition the Redcar & Eston SSP have introduced a primary school competition league. Schools will be awarded points for entering competitions with additional points for winning.

This year, as always, we are looking to encourage participation from all schools into our annual programme of events.
We have therefore made a few minor changes to how the points are awarded and these are listed below.

At the end of the academic year schools will be notified of their placing in the league. The top school within the league will be presented with a trophy.

This league only applies to the partnership wide events or cluster events that lead to partnership finals.

How to earn your schools points?

Cluster Competitions that lead to a Partnership Final
Y5/6 – Tag Rugby, High Five Netball, Sportshall Athletics, Hockey, Y6 Kwik Cricket
Entry into any of the following cluster competitions, earns you 10 points
The top 2 schools in each cluster events are awarded an additional 5 points
Partnership Finals / Open Competitions / Festivals
Any event highlighted in red or yellow on our annual calendar
Entry into any of these events will earn your school 10 points
The top 2 schools in each event (where winners are applicable) are awarded an additional 5 points
Literacy Competitions
5 Literacy Competitions take place throughout the year and entry into any of these will be awarded with 10 points

League Table updated   

School

Position

2018/19

(Current points, may half term ) 

Positions

2017/18

 Positions

2016/17

Positions

2014/15

Positions

2013/14

Positions

2012/13

Positions

2011/12

Bankfields Primary School
 320

8th

12th 10th 14th  16th 19th 15th
Caedmon Primary School  345

7th

 4th  9th 6th  7th 8th 8th
Coatham Primary School  170

14th

 10th 8th 5th  5th 5th 9th
Dormanstown Primary  n/a n/a 17th 19th  13th 10th 14th
Grangetown Primary School  260

12th

 13th 15th 17th  7th 5th 17th
Green Gates Primary School 160

15th

 14th 7th 9th  6th 7th 7th
Ings Farm Primary School  405

4th

 5th  4th 4th  3rd 3rd 3rd
John Emmerson Batty  425

3rd

 5th 5th 10th  9th 12th 6th
Lakes Primary School  140

16th

 16th 14th 17th  19th 16th 18th
Newcomen Primary School  190

13th

 15th 16th 20th  20th 14th 19th
Normanby Primary School  520

1st

 1st 1st 2nd  2nd 4th 2nd
Riverdale Primary School  290

11th

 8th 13th 13th 13th 14th 10th
St Benedict’s Primary School  315

9th

 9th 12th 11th 13th 17th 13th
St Mary’s Primary School  300

10th

 10th 10th 8th 10th 12th 4th
Whale Hill Primary School  355

6th

 7th 6th 6th 10th 9th 12th
Wheatlands Primary School  440

2nd

 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st
Zetland Primary School  405

4th

 3rd 3rd 3rd 4th 2nd 4th
St Margaret Clitherow Primary School 50

17th

South Bank Primary School 30

18th

Competition Data Tables 18-19